Planning

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Time Event  
8:45 am - 9:30 am Registration of the participants - foyer of the BNF Grand Auditorium  
9:30 am - 10:00 am Welcome and introduction  
10:00 am - 11:00 am Light and Exhibition  
10:00 - 10:30 › Better preservation through solid-state lighting? - Paul Whitmore, Art Conservation Research Center - Center for Conservation & Preservation  
10:30 - 11:00 › Les diodes électroluminescentes : qualité de la lumière et confort visuel. - Françoise Viénot, Centre de recherche sur la conservation des collections  
11:00 am - 11:50 am Posters session and coffee break  
11:50 am - 12:50 pm Light and Exhibition  
11:50 - 12:10 › Breaking the rules: light-exposure risk assessment and microfading - Bruce Ford, Art & Archival Pty Ltd  
12:10 - 12:30 › Life Cycle Assessment of Museum Loans and Exhibitions; Case Study at the Museum Fine Arts, Boston - Sarah Nunberg, The Objects Conservation Studio - Pamela Hatchfield, Museum Fine Arts Boston  
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm Questions - discussions  
12:50 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm Risk Assessment/Reduction  
14:20 - 14:50 › Cost, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness: Three linked but often conflicting measures in the evaluation of options for collection risk reduction - Stefan Michalski, Canadian Conservation Institute  
14:50 - 15:20 › Sustainable Environmental management for Cultural Heritage - James Reilly, Image Permanence Institute, Rochester Institute of Technology  
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Posters session and Coffee break  
3:50 pm - 4:50 pm Risk Assessment/Reduction  
15:50 - 16:10 › The impact of volatile compounds released by paper on cellulose degradation in ambient hygrothermal conditions - Anne-Laurence Dupont, Centre de recherche sur la conservation des collections  
16:10 - 16:30 › Climat : Impact sur la conservation des peintures d'art moderne et contemporain sur toile et papier - Alain ROCHE  
16:30 - 16:50 › Identification of environmentally sensitive archival and library parchment for low energy environmental control in storage - Elena Badea, National Research and Development Institute for Textile and Leather, ICPI Division, Faculty of Sciences, University of Craiova - Giuseppe Della Gatta, department of Chemistry, University of Turin  
4:50 pm - 5:00 pm Questions/Discussion  
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm De humilitate relativa - Gaël de Guichen  
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Opening Gala  

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Time Event  
9:30 am - 10:50 am Climat, Buildings and Standards  
09:30 - 10:00 › Building to the new relaxed climate standards - Tim Padfield, Conservation physics  
10:00 - 10:30 › Energy efficient museum stores and archives - Poul Klenz Larsen, The National Museum of Denmark, Department of Conservation  
10:30 - 10:50 › "The museum environment - Monitoring, safeguarding and developing standards at the National Museums Berlin " - Prof. Dr. Stefan Simon, director Rathgen-Forschungslabor  
10:50 am - 11:30 am Posters session and coffee break  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Climat, Buildings and Standards  
11:30 - 11:50 › HISTORIC BUILDINGS AS MUSEUMS. Sustainability and energy saving in museums, depots, churches and historic buildings - Jochen Kaeferhaus, Mag. Dr./Technisches Büro Käferhaus GmbH  
11:50 - 12:10 › Material transformation, scientific intervention and the historic environment: innovation, value and authenticity. - Rachel Douglas-Jones, University of the West of Scotland  
12:10 - 12:30 › Climat tropical et musées : comportement des bâtiments de musées, des vitrines et des collections en milieu muséal non climatisé. - Philippe GOERGEN, C2RMF  
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm Questions/discussion  
12:50 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm Innovatives Approaches and Researches for Sustainibility  
14:20 - 14:40 › La recherche en conservation: du patrimoine culturel au patrimoine naturel - Véronique Rouchon, Centre de Recherche pour la Conservation des Collections  
14:40 - 15:00 › The Buddhist Approach: Conservation of Photographs in Luang Prabang, Laos - Martin Jürgens, Rijksmuseum  
15:00 - 15:20 › Sustainable and environmental friendly museum environment: a case study from the National Museum of Ethnology after the Great East Japan Earthquake - Naoko Sonoda, National Museum of Ethnology, Japan  
3:20 pm - 3:40 pm Questions/discussion  
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm Posters session and coffee break  
4:10 pm - 5:10 pm Innovatives Approaches and Researches for Sustainibility  
16:10 - 16:30 › Development of a green clay-fiber composite for fire protection - Gisèle Laure Lecomte-Nana, Groupe d'Etudes des Matériaux Hétérogènes - Olivier Barré, Société Bibliontek  
16:30 - 16:50 › Consolidating Adhesives for the Conservation of Painted Cultural Objects - A New Research Initiative - Rebecca Ploeger, National Gallery of Art  
16:50 - 17:10 › Monolith: Longterm Digital Archiving without Migration - Rudolf Gschwind, Digital Humanities Lab University of Basel  
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm Questions/discussions  
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Cocktail hosted by the Musée Carnavalet  

Friday, October 25, 2013

Time Event  
9:30 am - 10:30 am Practices from the Past and their Future  
09:30 - 09:50 › Good practices from the past? The application of heritage science to museum environments in the 1930s - ANDREA LUCIANI, Politecnico di Milano - DAStU  
09:50 - 10:10 › Conservation and thermal comfort in historic buildings. Are they compatible? - Magdalini Makrodimitri, University of Cambridge  
10:10 - 10:30 › Le cuir : enjeux pour la conservation et l'environnement - Claire Chahine  
10:30 am - 10:50 am Questions/discussions  
10:50 am - 11:20 am Posters session and coffee break  
11:20 am - 12:20 pm Practices from the Past and their Future  
11:20 - 11:40 › Conservation and Control of Biodeteration for Cultural Heritage using Essential Oil - Chung Yong Jae, Department of Heritage Conservation & Restoration, Graduate School of Convergence Cultural Heritage, Korea National University of Cultural Heritage  
11:40 - 12:00 › Applicability of Japanese bast fibers (kozo, mitsumata, gampi) as strengthening fibers for "fleece" method - Masazumi SEKI, Kochi Prefectural Paper Technology Centre  
12:00 - 12:20 › Protection et conservation du patrimoine architectural en terre par des stabilisants naturels, d'origine animale ou végétale Interactions argiles/biopolymères Projet PaTerre+ - Aurélie Vissac  
12:20 pm - 12:40 pm Questions/discussion  
12:40 pm - 2:20 pm Lunch  
2:20 pm - 3:20 pm Global strategies and local initiatives  
14:20 - 14:40 › Global Advances and New Directions in Graduate Conservation Education: Engaging Communities and Underserved Regions of the World - Debra Norris, Chair and Professor, Department of Art Conservation, University of Delaware  
14:40 - 15:00 › Innovation versus preservation - different approaches how to combine sustainable development with architectural conservation and restoration - Birgit Dulski, Nyenrode Business Universiteit  
15:00 - 15:20 › Une muséologie participative issue de la coopération comme processus de développement durable à Angkor (Cambodge) : enjeux et limites - Isabelle Brianso  
3:20 pm - 3:40 pm Questions/discussion  
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm Posters session and coffee break  
4:10 pm - 4:50 pm Global strategies and local initiatives  
16:10 - 16:30 › Local Communities Management in Conserving Livable World Heritage Cities Case Study: Historic Cairo, Egypt - Yasmine Sabry, Zagazig university, Egypt  
16:30 - 16:50 › Local Approaches in Conservation: The Case of the Old City of Nablus/ Palestine - Iman Amad, An-Najah National University  
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Questions/discussion  
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm Conclusion  
  
Online user: 1